Back to all insights
Manufacturing Compliance

EPCRA Compliance for Manufacturers: What's Different About Your Reporting

Manufacturing facilities face specific EPCRA challenges: process chemicals, multiple storage areas, and frequent inventory turnover. Here's what to watch for.

NeoTech Elements TeamUpdated 6 min read

Manufacturing facilities tend to have the most complex EPCRA reporting picture of any industry, not because the rules are different, but because the operational reality is. Multiple process areas, frequent chemical turnover, and a mix of raw materials, intermediates, and waste streams all make accurate inventory harder to pin down.

Why manufacturing inventories are harder to track

  • Chemicals move through multiple stages (raw material storage, active process use, and byproduct or waste holding), each a separate place inventory can be missed
  • Production volume changes seasonally or by order volume, which means peak on-site quantities can vary significantly month to month
  • The same chemical often exists in multiple forms or concentrations across different process lines
  • High employee turnover on production floors makes tribal knowledge of "what's stored where" unreliable

Common manufacturing-specific reporting risks

Scenario: one solvent through a production year

Most of these risks come from events that change quantities between annual counts. The fictional scenario below follows one chemical through receipts, mixing, finished-product storage, a seasonal stock-up and moves between storage areas, and shows how each event updates the inventory record.

Facility A (fictional): Solvent S events and inventory record updates
EventLocations affectedRecord updateSolvent S on site after event (lb)
Jan 2: opening balanceTank farmOpening balance of 3,500 lb raw solvent3,500
Mar 3: raw-material receiptTank farmAdd 4,000 lb receipt; confirm the SDS on file is current7,500
Mar 10: charge to mixingTank farm to mixing roomMove 2,000 lb from raw stock to work-in-process. This is a transfer, not consumption7,500
Mar 20: batch stored as finished productMixing room to Warehouse BRecord 5,000 lb of coating at 40% Solvent S (2,000 lb component) in Warehouse B7,500
May 5: seasonal stock-upTank farmAdd 3,000 lb ahead of the summer run; tank farm now holds 8,500 lb, Warehouse B still holds 2,000 lb10,500
May 20: finished product shippedWarehouse BRemove the 2,000 lb component shipped to customers8,500
Dec 31: year-end countTank farmPhysical count of 4,200 lb; investigate any difference from the book balance4,200

Fictional figures. Running total check: 3,500 + 4,000 = 7,500; transfers keep it at 7,500; + 3,000 = 10,500; − 2,000 shipped = 8,500; usage over the rest of the year brings it to 4,200.

The year-end count (4,200 lb) and a typical month (about 7,500 lb) are both below the federal 10,000 lb threshold for hazardous chemicals. The maximum present at any one time was 10,500 lb in May, and the maximum is what counts. Facility A only sees that peak because the transfer to mixing and the finished-product storage were recorded as moves, not as consumption. When you calculate reporting thresholds, work from that seasonal maximum across every location, including mixtures.

On mixtures, 40 CFR 370.14 lets a facility report either the component or the mixture as a whole, and the choice should be consistent between Section 311 and Section 312 reporting where possible. A hazardous chemical present in a mixture at 1% or less (0.1% or less if it is a carcinogen) doesn't need to be counted. Decide on a basis, document it, and apply it every year.

  • Missing a threshold breach caused by a temporary production ramp-up, not steady-state operations
  • Undercounting chemicals held in process equipment or in-line storage, not just warehoused containers
  • Treating a chemical as below-threshold based on typical inventory, without checking a peak tied to a specific production run
  • Overlooking a newly introduced chemical when a product line or process changes mid-year

Who updates what: handoffs between production, purchasing and EHS

In the scenario above, the record stays accurate only because each event was logged by the function closest to it and checked by someone else. The table below is a starting point for assigning those handoffs at your own site.

Inventory handoff table (adapt to your site)
EventRecord to updateResponsible functionReviewer
Raw-material receiptQuantity, unit, storage location, receipt dateReceiving / warehousePurchasing (matches the PO)
New product or supplierProduct record and current SDSPurchasingEHS (reviews the SDS before first use)
Revised SDS receivedSDS version; hazard and composition dataEHSEHS manager
Transfer to a process areaLocation change; work-in-process quantityProductionProduction supervisor
Batch completed and storedFinished-product quantity and component basisProductionEHS (checks the mixture calculation)
Shipment or consumptionQuantity removedShipping / productionInventory control
Seasonal stock-up plannedProjected peak quantity per chemicalPurchasing / planningEHS (checks against thresholds before ordering)
Storage location changeLocation and storage conditionsWarehouse / facilitiesEHS
Periodic physical countCounted quantity vs. book balanceInventory controlEHS and production jointly

Function names are examples; use the roles that exist at your facility.

Before reporting, reconcile the three views of the same chemical: what purchasing says was received, what production says was used or moved, and what the physical count shows. Where they disagree, trace the gap to a specific event (an unrecorded transfer, a receipt logged in the wrong unit, a batch never booked into finished goods) and correct the record rather than averaging the figures. EHS should sign off on the reconciled maximum for each chemical, with the variance and its explanation kept in the reporting file.

What manufacturers should prioritize in a compliance platform

The handoffs above only work if every function updates the same record as events happen, not at year-end. That ongoing maintenance is the job of chemical inventory software: quantities by facility, building and room, barcode receiving, and threshold alerts before an EPCRA limit is crossed, with totals that roll into Tier II.

  • Continuous inventory tracking that can catch a peak quantity tied to a specific production cycle, not just an annual snapshot
  • A centralized SDS library that keeps pace with frequently changing suppliers and process chemicals
  • Threshold auto-calculation that flags a breach as soon as it happens, not months later during annual reporting
  • Multi-facility support if production spans more than one site or state

Official source

The federal requirements described in this article are established under the Emergency Planning and Community Right-to-Know Act (EPCRA). Always verify current state-specific rules with your SERC.

Thresholds and the maximum-quantity basis are described on EPA's EPCRA Sections 311–312 page. The mixture rules are in 40 CFR part 370 (section 370.14).

SourceEPA Tier II Forms and Instructions

Regulatory statements in this article were checked against the official sources linked above on .

Get started

See your next Tier II, before March.

Book a 30-minute walkthrough and we'll run threshold screening on one of your own facilities during the call.